We gather information about visitors to both our websites and our sales suites, and we do this so that we can monitor their use, respond effectively to enquiries and requests, and improve our services.

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Compendium Living collects personal information about you. We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and it was last updated in May 2018.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits http://www.www.compendiumliving.co.uk or our new homes sales site, www.compendiumlivinghomes.co.uk, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to track the use of our website and the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any information that can personally identify you from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear why and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Like many websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to find out how people use our website and collect non-personal information about website visitors. See ‘Use of cookies’ below for more details.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small chunk of data that is sent from the website’s server to the user’s browser, which the website uses to remember user preferences and to store data within a session. The data stored during a session is lost once the browser is closed.

On first using the Compendium Living site, you should see a dialogue box that asks your permission to allow cookies to be used. If you do not allow cookies and continue to navigate around the site then selected functions of the site may not work. Some browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, although this can be altered by going into your browser settings.

Does Compendium share the information it receives?

Information about our visitors and site users is an important part of our business, and we never sell it to others. We share this information only within The Compendium Group, with its subsidiaries and shareholders, and with carefully selected business partners and agents where necessary to ensure the relevant people are dealing with an issue. For example, if we are  investigating a complaint, we may need to share personal information  with other relevant bodies in order to deal with the complaint properly.

If any information you provide is to be used other than as set out above you will be notified and will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information, in line with current data protection legislation

Visitors to our marketing suites have the opportunity to provide personal information in order for them to receive particular information and services – for example to progress the purchase of a new home, to enable us to respond to a request for a brochure, etc. In such instances, the information you provide will only be used for those purposes indicated at the time.

People who contact us through the website

We have to hold the details of people who have requested a service from us in order to provide that service. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a sales brochure via the website to carry out a survey to find out what they thought about the information they received.

If we receive a complaint via the email address on our website, we may hold a file on an internal database containing the details of the complaint and any other individuals involved in the complaint. However, we will only use the personal information collected to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

Access to personal data

Compendium Living tries to be as open as it can be about giving people access to their personal data. You can find out if we hold any personal data about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold personal data about you we will, subject to the Data Protection Act 1998, be able to confirm this, provide you with a description of it, provide you with a copy of the information in an intelligible form and answer further questions you may have about it

To make a request for any personal data we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Manager at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone, which may speed the process up.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Manager.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with another in order to properly investigate the complaint.

Links to other websites external to Compendium Living

Compendium Living is not responsible for the content, accuracy, privacy and data protection policies of websites of other organisations or companies linked to from this website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This privacy notice was prepared with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all Compendium Living’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed, and requests for this should be sent to the Data  at the address below.

Your Rights

The links below are to guidance given by the Information Commissioner’s Office under the current General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Our processing of your information should be fair and lawful.

We should obtain your personal information only for specified purposes and each purpose should have a lawful basis. We won’t use it for a purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose, unless we have your agreement or the law requires it.

The information should be relevant and adequate and no more than is needed. When we can we will modify it so it doesn’t identify you. However, in most cases it will only serve a purpose if it is clear that it is about you.

It should be accurate and up-to-date.

We won’t retain it for longer than we need to. We follow national guidance including the National Housing Federation’s guidance on document retention you can find this guidance here.

And it must be safe and secure. We will employ measures to ensure security compliance by working towards a framework to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data. We will have security policies in place and will apply a risk based approach to the protection of personal data using appropriate technology, robust procedural controls and continual assessment of the effectiveness of these controls.

You also have the right of access to your information and for it to be rectified as appropriate.

You have the right to portability so that your information can be used in different settings.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to processing, for processing to be restricted, and even for the information itself to be erased.

Underlying all these rights you have the right to complain or raise concerns. You should contact the Data Protection Manager via the contact details given at the end of this policy.                                     

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone number 0303 123 1113 local rate or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to the Data Protection Manager via the email address info@www.compendiumliving.co.uk or in writing to:

The Data Protection Manager
Compendium Regeneration Ltd
c/o Kent House
14-17 Market Place
London W1W 8AJ

OR

The Data Protection Manager
The Compendium Group
2 Estuary Boulevard
Estuary Commerce Park,
Liverpool L24 8RF